On this page
What “how much house can I afford” really means
To answer “how much house can I afford,” consider two separate limits. The first is what a lender may approve, based on your debt-to-income ratio, credit, documented income, available cash, and the property. The second is what you can carry month to month without squeezing the rest of your budget. Your comfortable payment may be lower than the lender’s maximum.
The Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.18% on November 5, 2026, up from 6.22% a year earlier. Each rate change moves how much house a given monthly payment buys. This guide walks through the ratios lenders use, the pieces of a monthly payment, the cash you need up front, and a full example that shows how a renter planning a first purchase can land on a realistic price. However, the survey average is a comparison benchmark, not a rate offer for a buyer putting 5% down.
The debt-to-income ratios lenders use
Lenders look at two ratios, both based on your gross monthly income (income before taxes).
- Front-end (housing) ratio: your proposed total housing payment divided by gross monthly income. The housing payment includes principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance if any, and HOA dues.
- Back-end (total) ratio: the housing payment plus other monthly obligations counted under the program’s rules (car loans, student loans, credit card minimums, personal loans, child support) divided by gross monthly income.
As a result, the back-end ratio limits how much room remains for housing after other debts. In addition, program rules and automated underwriting findings determine which ratios a lender can accept.
Conventional loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac)
For loans run through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter (DU), the Selling Guide sets a maximum DTI of 50% (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02). Freddie Mac’s Loan Product Advisor (LPA) assesses the submitted ratios and determines whether they are acceptable for an Accept recommendation; Guide Section 5401.2 does not specify a blanket 50% LPA ceiling. In contrast, Freddie Mac manually underwritten loans cannot exceed 45% DTI. Manually underwritten Fannie Mae loans cap at 36%, which can be stretched to 45% when the borrower has stronger credit and reserves.
Even so, a DTI below a program maximum does not guarantee approval. Also, ask the lender about any stricter requirements, called overlays.
FHA loans
FHA’s standard manual-underwriting ratios in Handbook 4000.1 are 31% housing and 43% total. For scores of 580 or higher, specified compensating factors can permit 37%/47% or 40%/50%; a separate 40%/40% option applies to borrowers with no discretionary debt.
FHA’s TOTAL Mortgage Scorecard evaluates the overall application. In addition, an Accept finding may support ratios above the standard manual limits, subject to FHA requirements and any required downgrade to manual underwriting. For that reason, ask the lender which ratios its automated finding and underwriting policies allow.
VA loans
VA does not set a single DTI cap. Instead, it uses a residual income test from Chapter 4 of VA Pamphlet 26-7, which requires a minimum dollar amount left over each month after taxes, housing, and recurring debts. Also, the required amount varies by region, family size, and loan size. DTI above 41% calls for closer scrutiny, with exceptions including sufficient tax-free income or residual income at least 20% above the guideline. For loans closed under VA automatic authority above 41% DTI, a supervisor-signed justification is required unless residual income exceeds the guideline by at least 20%.
USDA loans
USDA’s standard purchase ratios are 29% housing and 41% total. A manual ratio waiver can permit up to 32%/44% when all applicants have validated scores of at least 680 and at least one eligible compensating factor is documented. However, loans receiving an Accept or Accept Full Documentation recommendation from USDA’s Guaranteed Underwriting System (GUS) do not require a ratio waiver (HB-1-3555, Chapter 11).
A pre-approval provides a lender’s preliminary assessment; it is not a guaranteed loan offer. For a plain walkthrough of that step, see the complete guide to the mortgage pre-approval letter.
Which monthly costs affect how much house you can afford?
Qualifying is only part of the picture. To decide how much house you can afford, budget for these six housing costs, even when you pay some separately from the mortgage bill.
- Principal: the share of each payment that reduces the loan balance.
- Interest: the lender’s charge on the remaining balance, highest early in the loan.
- Property taxes: a local charge that varies by location and assessment rules. Because of this, get an estimate for the specific property.
- Homeowners insurance: a hazard policy the lender requires. Costs vary widely by state and property.
- Mortgage insurance: typically required on conventional loans with less than 20% down (private mortgage insurance, or PMI). In contrast, FHA purchase loans have upfront and annual mortgage insurance premiums (MIP). See how PMI is priced and how long it lasts.
- HOA dues: condo and planned-community fees, which count toward your housing payment for DTI purposes even though they go to the association, not the lender.
Lenders use principal, interest, taxes, and insurance (PITI), plus mortgage insurance and HOA dues, when they compute your front-end ratio. The worked example below shows how these added costs change the payment.
What cash do you need for a house you can afford?
Approval also depends on how much cash you can bring to closing without draining your savings.
- Down payment: Eligible buyers can put 3% down through the conventional Conventional 97 program for first-time buyers, 3.5% is the FHA minimum for scores of 580 or higher (FHA requirements), and eligible borrowers may buy with no down payment through VA or USDA. VA financing depends on entitlement and appraised value; USDA has income and rural-property eligibility rules. For more context, see average down payments by loan type.
- Closing costs: typically 2% to 5% of the purchase price, excluding the down payment. These costs cover lender fees, title, recording, prepaid taxes and insurance, and escrow deposits. Current closing cost ranges walk through what each line covers.
- Reserves: cash left in your accounts after closing. For Fannie Mae DU loans, there is no baseline minimum for a one-unit primary residence, but DU can require additional reserves based on its risk assessment. For this reason, ask what your specific loan requires. Separately, CFPB suggests an emergency cushion of at least three to six months of expenses.
Also, a smaller down payment leaves more cash for reserves and the moving-in bills (appliances, repairs, furniture) that follow a first purchase.
A worked example at two rates
Say a renter has:
- Gross household income of $96,000 per year, or $8,000 per month.
- Monthly debts of $600: a $400 car payment, a $150 student loan, and $50 in credit card minimums.
- $30,000 in savings available for down payment and closing costs.
- An application assumed eligible for conventional financing, subject to credit, income, asset, and property review.
Step 1: find the maximum housing payment
Using an assumed 45% back-end DTI for planning, below the 50% DU ceiling:
0.45 × $8,000 = $3,600 total monthly debt.
$3,600 − $600 other debts = $3,000 housing-payment budget.
The $3,000 housing budget has to cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and PMI.
Step 2: back into a price you can afford at 7.32%
Assumptions:
- 5% down conventional loan, 30-year fixed.
- Property tax of 1.1% of price per year (illustrative assumption; your local tax estimate may differ).
- Homeowners insurance of $150 per month (varies widely; this is an assumption).
- PMI of 0.5% of the initial loan balance per year (illustrative assumption, not a quote).
- No HOA.
At the PMMS 30-year rate of 7.32% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 22, 2026), the principal-and-interest payment runs about $6.87 per $1,000 borrowed over 30 years.
Testing a $360,000 price:
- Loan amount: $342,000 (after 5% down of $18,000)
- Principal and interest: about $2,349
- Property taxes: about $330
- Insurance (assumption): $150
- PMI: about $143
- Total housing payment: about $2,972
That lands just under the $3,000 ceiling. As a result, on these assumptions, the buyer can afford a $360,000 house within the payment budget. The mathematical ceiling is about $363,600 before checking cash and underwriting requirements.
Step 3: the same budget a year earlier at 6.19%
At the PMMS 30-year rate of 6.19% (Freddie Mac PMMS, same week in 2025), principal and interest run about $6.12 per $1,000 borrowed.
Testing a $400,000 price with the same 5% down and the same tax, insurance, and PMI assumptions:
- Loan amount: $380,000 (after a $20,000 down payment)
- Principal and interest: about $2,325
- Property taxes: about $367
- Insurance (assumption): $150
- PMI: about $158
- Total housing payment: about $3,000
Same income, same debts, same assumed 45% DTI. The mathematical ceiling at 6.19% is about $400,000. In comparison with about $363,600 at 7.32%, that 1.13 percentage-point rate difference lowers the payment-based ceiling by about $36,400. Still, this isolates the rate effect; it does not establish that the household had enough cash to buy either home.
Step 4: check the cash side
On the $360,000 price at 7.32%:
- Down payment: $18,000
- Closing costs assumed at 3% of the purchase price: $10,800
- Total down payment and closing costs: $28,800 (assuming no credits or other adjustments)
That leaves a thin $1,200 of the $30,000 savings. Having enough cash to close does not guarantee approval, and this remainder must also cover moving expenses and emergencies. At $400,000, the same 5% down and assumed 3% closing costs total $32,000, exceeding these savings by $2,000. Options to improve that cushion:
- Ask whether the seller will contribute a permitted closing cost credit.
- Take a lender credit in exchange for a slightly higher rate.
- Buy at a lower price so the down payment and closing costs drop with it.
- Consider a 3%-down Conventional 97 if eligible. At $360,000, reducing the down payment from 5% to 3% retains $7,200 before any cost changes. However, it increases the loan and may change PMI or pricing. Even holding the example’s rate, term, taxes, insurance, and PMI percentage constant, the payment rises to about $3,024, above the $3,000 budget.
“Max approval” is not the same as comfortable
The $3,000 housing payment is the example’s planning limit. Your take-home pay and other expenses determine whether you can comfortably afford that house payment.
Use your actual pay stubs rather than estimating take-home pay from salary alone. For example, assume this household takes home $6,200 monthly after all taxes and payroll deductions. With $3,000 for housing and $600 for existing debts, $2,600 remains for everything else: utilities, groceries, transportation, child care, savings, and the furniture and appliance costs that pile up in a first year of ownership.
A simple personal check:
- Add up current non-housing spending. Pull three months of bank and card statements and total spending other than rent and the debt payments already counted above. Include utilities and bills paid outside payroll deductions.
- Add the new ownership costs renting does not have. Include any new water, sewer, trash, and yard-care bills. Adjust your utility budget and set a repair allowance based on the property’s condition and inspection.
- Compare the total to your take-home pay minus the housing payment and existing debts. If the number comes out negative, or near zero, the lender’s maximum is above your comfortable maximum.
As a personal planning choice, suppose this household limits housing to 33% of gross income. That means a $2,640 monthly budget. For example, with the same 5% down, 30-year term, 7.32% rate, and tax, insurance, PMI, and no-HOA assumptions, a $315,000 home would cost about $2,619 monthly. That lower target also builds in headroom for an interest rate quote that comes in slightly higher than planned, a tax bill that resets after you move in, or an insurance premium that lands above the assumption.
Next step
To decide how much house you can afford, run the numbers on your own file. Pull your pay stubs, add up your monthly debts, and get a pre-approval from a lender who will put the full housing payment (including taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance) in writing. Then use the written estimate to set a shopping range, and check the pre-approval’s conditions. Final approval still depends on underwriting and the property.